People v. Stanbridge (In re Commitment of Stanbridge)
[…] " 'Sexually violent person' means a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence." 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2012).
¶ 48 Section 65(b)(1) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A person may petition the committing court for discharge from custody or supervision without the Secretary's approval. At the time of an examination under subsection (a) of Section 55 of this Act, the Secretary shall provide the committed person with a written notice of the person's right to petition the court for discharge over the Secretary's objection. *** If the person does not affirmatively waive the right to petition, the court shall set a probable cause hearing to determine whether facts exist to believe that since the most recent periodic reexamination ***, the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person. However, if a person has previously filed a
petition for discharge without the Secretary's approval and the court determined, either upon review of the petition or following a hearing, that the person's petition was frivolous or that the person was still a sexually violent person, then the court shall deny any subsequent petition under this Section without a hearing unless the petition contains facts upon which a court could reasonably find that the condition of the person had so changed that a hearing was warranted. If a person does not file a petition for discharge, yet fails to waive the right to petition under this Section, then the probable cause hearing consists only of a review of the reexamination reports and arguments on behalf of the parties." (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 207/65(b)(1) (West 2012).
Section 65(b)(2) of the Act also provides that if the trial court determines at a probable cause hearing that a plausible basis exists to believe that "the condition of the committed person has so changed that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person," the court shall schedule an evidentiary hearing on the respondent's petition for discharge.