rejecting the argument that double jeopardy considerations preclude a possible increase of sentence on appeal by Commonwealth
[…] The question before us thus becomes whether the fact that appellee's past conviction under § 780-113(a)(30) subjects him to a maximum of ten years imprisonment instead of a maximum of five years imprisonment results in the grading of the current offense being dependent upon appellee's past conviction. In order to answer this question, we must first determine what the grading is of an initial violation of § 780-113(a)(30). Although § 780-113(f)(2) classifies such a violation as a felony, it does not indicate whether the felony is of the first, second, or third degree. However, 18 Pa. C.S. § 106(e) provides as follows:
(e) Section applicable to other statutes. — An offense hereafter defined by any statute other than this title shall be classified as provided in this section.
Therefore, in order to classify the offense in question, we turn to the provisions of 18 Pa. C.S. § 106.
18 Pa. C.S. § 106(b)(4) states the following:
A crime is a felony of the third degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than seven years.
Since an initial violation of 35 Pa. C.S. § 780-113(a)(30) is punishable by a maximum of five years imprisonment, we conclude that such a violation is a felony of the third degree.
We must next determine the grading of a subsequent violation of § 780-113(a)(30). As already noted, a subsequent violation is punishable by a maximum of ten years imprisonment. 18 Pa. C.S. § 106(b)(3) provides that:
A crime is a felony of the second degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than ten years.
Therefore, we conclude that a subsequent violation of § 780-113(a)(30) is a felony of the second degree.
In the instant case, appellee's past conviction means that his current offense is classified as a second degree felony instead of as the third degree felony it would have been absent the past conviction.