1587 EDA 2022 J-S43044-22
[…] See Commonwealth v. Watson, 228 A.3d 928, 941 (Pa. Super. 2020) (holding that questions concerning merger implicate the legality of a sentence, and this Court may address such issues sua sponte); see also Commonwealth v. Tucker, 143 A.3d 955, 960 (Pa. Super. 2016) (stating that "[a]n illegal sentence must be vacated" (citation omitted)).
When reviewing the legality of a sentence, "our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary." Commonwealth v. Tighe, 184 A.3d 560, 584 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citations omitted).
Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides as follows:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
This Court has explained, "[t]he statute's mandate is clear.