No. 9:18-CV-0390 (MAD/CFH)
[…] Therefore, even assuming the acts complained of were "violative of [p]laintiff's constitutional rights," they "were clearly done within the scope of defendant[s'] employment." Cruz, 24 F. Supp. 3d at 310 (quoting Heyliger v. Gebler, 496 F. Supp. 2d 250, 253 (W.D.N.Y. 2007)); see also Dallio v. Hebert, 678 F. Supp. 2d 35, 57 (N.D.N.Y. 2009) (dismissing the plaintiff's state law assault, battery, and negligence claims arising out of an alleged series of beatings following a cell extraction and search, as barred by New York Correction Law section 24). Thus, because plaintiff's state law negligence cause of action asserts claims against DOCCS officers and employees in their personal capacities for damages "arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer[s] or employee[s,]" they are barred by New York Correction Law § 24(1). N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 24(1); see Cruz, 24 F. Supp. 3d at 310; Dallio, 678 F. Supp. 3d at 47. Accordingly, it is recommended that plaintiff's state law negligence claims be dismissed as against all moving defendants.