No. 9:18-CV-0390 (MAD/CFH)
[…] See Dkt. No. 48 at 10-11. Thus, the Court could presume plaintiff's state law negligence claim abandoned and dismiss it on that basis. See, e.g., Heyliger, 2019 WL 4757334, at *4. Alternatively, even assuming plaintiff had adequately addressed this issue, as defendants correctly aver, plaintiff's pendent state law negligence claims are barred by New York Correction Law § 24.
New York Correction Law § 24(1) provides:
No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, which for purposes of this section shall include members of the state board of parole, in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.Courts look at the following factors to determine whether a defendants' action is within the scope of employment: