Civ. No. 9:03-CV-1456 (NAM/RFT).
[…] In fact, Gill makes multiple references in his Complaint to his filing a "Grievance Agenda" as well as making oral complaints which, in his estimation, served as the basis for the retaliatory backlash he received, namely, false reports, guilty determinations, and a facility transfer. Our assessment that the agenda and statements are the primary constitutional activities at issue is further bolstered by Gill's assertion that Defendants Riddick, Brown, Rosado, and Adamik violated New York's Correction Law § 138, which states in pertinent part: "Inmates shall not be disciplined for making written or oral statements, demands, or requests involving a change of institutional conditions, policies, rules, regulations, or laws affecting an institution." N.Y. CORRECT. LAW § 138(4). We now assess whether Gill has properly met the first prong of the retaliation analysis.