Lawrence v. New York
[…] See McAllister v. Call, No. 9:10-CV-610 (FJS/CFH), 2014 WL 5475293, at *11 (N.D.N.Y. Oct. 29, 2014).

D. State Law Claims

Plaintiff asserts state law claims for negligence and medical malpractice. See Compl. at 13. To the extent that Plaintiff attempts to assert state law claims against defendants in their personal capacity, those claims are barred by New York Correction Law § 24.

New York Correction Law § 24(1) provides:

No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state,
against any officer or employee of the department, which for purposes of this section shall include members of the state board of parole, in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
See Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996).

Courts look at the following factors to determine whether a defendants' action is within the scope of employment: