Coe v. Outback Steakhouse of Fla., LLC
[…] Code § 16-6-2. Although the precise regulations upon which he relies are less than clear, he points to several citations Outback received from the Monongalia Department of Health on April 28, 2005, December 12, 2008, and March 29, 2010, for "floors being in poor repair" and, on March 29, 2010, for the roof being in "poor repair" and leaking on the floor. (Dkt. No. 46 at 10). The relevant citations involve violations of the 2005 FDA Food Code, which are incorporated by reference within W. Va. § 16-6-2's enabling regulations. See W. Va. C.S.R. § 64-17-3.

This code section provides:

The West Virginia board of health shall make such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with law, as in their judgment are necessary to carry out the provisions of this article. The director of the state department of health shall enforce any orders made by the board of health and any laws of the State respecting pure food, so far as they relate to hotels and restaurants.
W. Va. Code § 16-6-2.