CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-0474.
[…] In his Response, Plaintiff states that he identified his treating physicians in his Answers to Defendant's interrogatories. In addition, at the same time Plaintiff filed his Response, he also filed a Motion in Limine for this Court to take judicial notice that Defendant is a covered employer under the Occupational Health and Safety Act (OSHA), that it is required to comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under the Act, and that it is required to comply with the standard set forth in 29 C.F.R. § 1910.22(a)(2) which provides, in part:
The floor of every workroom shall be maintained in a clean and, so far as possible, a dry condition. Where wet processes are used, drainage shall be maintained, and false floors, platforms, mats, or other dry standing places should be provided where practical.
29 U.S.C. § 1910.22(a)(2). Plaintiff argues that, if the Court takes judicial notice of these facts, he may not need an expert to testify with regard to workplace practice and industry standards.