Cloer v. U.S.
[…] Id. As a result, the FTCA applies the substantive law of the state in which the alleged act or omission occurred. Ward v. United States, 838 F.2d 182, 184 (6th Cir. 1988). Additionally, a tort claim against the United States is barred unless the plaintiff meets the requirements of the FTCA's statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff fulfilled the requirements of § 2401(b).

The parties do dispute whether the statute of limitations in § 2401(b) preempts Tennessee's statute of repose. Tennessee law establishes a three-year statute of repose for medical malpractice claims. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(3). Under the statute, no malpractice action shall be brought "more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred." Id. The statute of repose is distinguished from a statute of limitations as substantive law, rather than merely procedural. Mills v. Wong, 155 S.W.3d 916, 920 (Tenn. 2005); Cronin v. Howe, 906 S.W.2d 910, 913 (Tenn. 1995).