NO. 3:17-cv-00285
[…] The Supreme Court has construed the phrase "law of the place where the act or omission occurred" as referring to the law of the state in which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred. Richards v. United States, 369 U.S. 1, 11, 82 S. Ct. 585, 592, 7 L. Ed. 2d 492 (1962); see also Vaughn v. United States, 134 F.3d 373, 1997 WL 809911, at *3 (6th Cir. 1997).
Because the allegedly negligent act or omission in this case occurred in Tennessee, Defendant argues Tennessee's three-year statute of repose for medical malpractice actions, Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-26-116(a)(3), applies to bar Plaintiff's claims. Section 29-26-116(a)(3) provides:
(3) In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant, in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.