NO. 3:17-cv-00285
[…] Women's Health Services - Chattanooga, P.C., 2018 WL 4005511 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2018), in which the court held the statute does not come into play until the factfinder finds liability, and thus, the statute does not abrogate the evidentiary aspect of the collateral source rule. The Tennessee Supreme Court refused to accept discretionary review in McKenzie, however, and designated the lower court opinion as "Not for Citation." (Rule 11 den., designated "Not for Citation" by Tenn. Sup. Ct. Order of February 20, 2019).
Section 29-26-119 provides:
In a health care liability action in which liability is admitted or established, the damages awarded may include (in addition to other elements of damages authorized by law) actual economic losses suffered by the claimant by reason of the personal injury, including, but not limited to, cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitation services, and custodial care, loss of services and loss of earned income, but only to the extent that such costs are not paid or payable and such losses are not replaced, or indemnified in whole or in part, by insurance provided by an employer either governmental or private, by social security benefits, service benefit programs, unemployment benefits, or any other source except the assets of the claimant or of the members of the claimant's immediate family and insurance purchased in whole or in part, privately and individually.
Notwithstanding the precedential value of McKenzie, the Court declines to address the collateral source issue based on the record presented. Plaintiff's motion does not cite to facts in the record addressing the nature and type of collateral source payments received by Ms. Schanuth.