Civil Action No. 6:17-cv-313-JAG
[…] (quotations omitted)).
b. PRSA Language
The Court has already concluded that paying the state unclaimed property fund amounts to paying the owner or a trustee on behalf of the owner. (Dk. No. 186.) If Sunoco could hold proceeds without interest until it sends the proceeds to unclaimed funds, that would "contradict[ ] the purpose of the PRSA, which Oklahoma adopted to prevent exactly this kind of windfall." (Id. at 4.)
Indeed, the Court's analysis regarding the interest owed on unclaimed funds begins and ends with the language of the PRSA. Section 570.10 provides,
Except as otherwise provided in this section:
1. Proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well shall
be paid to persons legally entitled thereto :
a. commencing not later than six (6) months after the date of first sale, and
b. thereafter not later than the last day of the second succeeding month after the end of the month within which such production is sold.
§ 570.10(B)(1) (emphasis added). The PRSA, therefore, sets forth the precise timeframes by which Sunoco must pay proceeds. The PRSA further excepts certain payments from its timing requirements. See, e.g. , § 570.10(B)(3). Those exceptions do not include unclaimed funds. See World Pub'g Co. v.