Civil Action No. 6:17-cv-313-JAG
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 52 § 570.10(D)(1)-(2). "Except as otherwise provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection [regarding late payments due to marketable title]," a 12 percent interest rate applies to late payments "until the day paid." Id. § 570.10(D)(1). When a first purchaser or holder of proceeds does not pay proceeds due to an issue with marketable title, a 6 percent interest rate applies to periods before November 1, 2018, and "the prime interest rate as reported in the Wall Street Journal" applies to periods on or after November 1, 2018. Id. § 570.10(D)(2)(a). The interest compounds annually. One of the big fights in this case revolves around whether Sunoco owes 12 percent or 6 percent interest.
"Marketability of title shall be determined in accordance with the title examination standards of the Oklahoma Bar Association." § 570.10(D)(2)(a). The title examination standards define "marketable title" as "one free from apparent defects, grave doubts and litigious uncertainty, and consists of both legal and equitable title fairly deducible of record." (Defs.’ Ex. 26, at 12.)