concluding that the PRSA was inapplicable to that case
[…] Title 52 O.S. 2011 § 570.2(8) provides:
8. “Royalty proceeds” means the share of proceeds or other revenue derived from or attributable to any production of oil and gas attributable to the royalty share, but shall not include payments of bonus, delay rentals, shut-in royalties or any additional royalty payable to the Commissioners of the Land Office or other governmental entity, pursuant to and valued according to the terms of its oil and gas lease, which is calculated separately from the royalty portion of actual proceeds from the sale of oil or gas;
52 O.S. 2011 § 570.10 provides in pertinent part:
... B. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
1. Proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production from an oil or gas well shall be paid to persons legally entitled thereto:
a. commencing not later than six (6) months after the date of first sale, and
b. thereafter not later than the last day of the second succeeding month after the end of the month within which such production is sold.
2. Notwithstanding paragraph 1 above, royalty proceeds from the sale of gas production from an oil or gas well remitted to the operator pursuant to subsection B of Section 570.4 of this title shall be paid to persons legally entitled thereto:
a. commencing not later than six (6) months after the date of first sale, and
b. thereafter not later than the last day of the third succeeding month after the end of the month within which such production is sold; provided, however, when proceeds are received by the operator in its capacity as a producing owner, the operator may pay the royalty share of such proceeds to the royalty interest owners legally entitled thereto at the same time that it pays the royalty proceeds received from other producing owners for the same production month, but not later than the last day of the third succeeding month after the end of the month within which such production was sold.
...
4. Where royalty proceeds are paid incorrectly as a result of an error or omission, the party whose error or omission caused the incorrect royalty payments shall be liable for the additional royalty proceeds on such production and all resulting costs or damages incurred by the party making the incorrect payment.
D. 1. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection, where proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production or some portion of such proceeds are not paid prior to the end of the applicable time periods provided in this section, that portion not timely paid shall earn interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum to be compounded annually, calculated from the end of the month in which such production is