concluding that the PRSA was inapplicable to that case
[…] Title 52 O.S. 2011 § 570.3, Applicability of Act provides:
The Production Revenue Standards Act shall apply to all owners and shall apply to all producing wells, regardless of the date pooled, drilled or of the date of the underlying leases; provided, however, that Sections 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 of this act shall not apply to wells in common sources of supply under unitized management pursuant to Section 287.1 of Title 52 of the Oklahoma Statutes or where royalty remittance is otherwise provided by written agreement among all owners in a well.
Title 52 O.S. 2011 § 570.4 provides:
A. In each month, each royalty interest owner shall share in all proceeds derived from the sale of gas production from a well to the extent of such owner's royalty interest in that well without regard to the identity of the producing owners during that period.
B. Each producing owner shall pay or cause to be paid to the operator the royalty share of its gas sales proceeds, valued according to such producing owner's lease terms or Corporation Commission forced pooling order, from all gas produced from the well by such owner during any month. The operator shall thereupon pay or cause to be paid such royalty proceeds to each royalty interest owner in the well in accordance with the proportionate royalty share owned by each royalty interest owner. The payment of such proceeds shall be accompanied by the information set out in Section 12 of this act.
C. The operator shall act solely in a ministerial capacity when performing functions on behalf of others pursuant to this act. The operator shall have discharged its duties to pay royalty proceeds under this act when it remits to the royalty interest owner such royalty proceeds that the operator has received from an owner pursuant to this act. In the absence of a division order signed by a royalty interest owner, an operator in distributing or causing to be distributed the royalty proceeds on gas production to that royalty interest owner shall be entitled to rely on royalty ownership and remittance information provided by the working interest owner burdened by such royalty interest. Working interest owners shall be solely liable for mispayments caused by their errors in or omissions of royalty ownership and remittance information on the royalty interests burdening them. When collecting and disbursing royalty funds and reporting pursuant to Section 12 of this act, the operator shall be entitled to rely on information provided to it by or on behalf of another producing owner.