Case No. CIV-16-135-KEW
[…] The specific interest provision of the Oklahoma Production Revenue Standards Act ("PRSA") at issue on whether Plaintiff is entitled to "interest on interest" is set out at Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 52, § 570.10(D). The portion of this statute pertinent to the arguments made in the subject Motion provides:
D. 1. Except as otherwise provided in paragraph 2 of this subsection, where proceeds from the sale of oil or gas production or some portion of such proceeds are not paid prior to the end of the applicable time periods provided in this section, that portion not timely paid shall earn interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum to be compounded annually, calculated from the end of the month in which such production is sold until the day paid.
Plaintiff asserts that it cited an opinion from the Oklahoma Attorney General which supported a finding that the PRSA authorizes interest to be assessed upon the unpaid principal and accrued interest at a rate of 12% per annum.