DARREN EUGENE CLEVER, JR. Appellant v. KENNA VICTORIA CLEVER
[…] I find unpersuasive Husband's argument that section 3507 only applies to titled or real property. The statute contains no such prescription, and it is well established that personal property may be held by the entireties as well as in common. See Madden, 200 A. at 628 (personal property may be held by the entireties); see also In re Engel's Estate, 198 A.2d at 507 (personal property may be held by tenants in common). Contra Husband's Brief at 4, 5. To the extent Husband argues that section 3507 should apply to real property, a separate provision, section 3508 ("Conveyance of entireties property to divorced spouse"), specifically addressing real property. The section states, "Whenever married persons have acquired real estate as tenants by entireties and are thereafter divorced, either former spouse . . . may convey to the other . . . the grantor's interest in the real estate so that the grantee holds the real estate in fee simple ...." Had the legislature intended to limit the application of section 3507 to real estate, it could have easily used language specifying "real estate" as it did in section 3508. See Fletcher v. Pennsylvania Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar.