DARREN EUGENE CLEVER, JR. Appellant v. KENNA VICTORIA CLEVER
[…] As a result, their prospective ownership was a subject not for post-divorce partition pursuant to § 3507, but for a marital settlement agreement or equitable distribution litigated in connection with the Divorce Code. Wife's failure to avail herself of those available remedies resulted in the extinguishment of her claim to recover her share of the value of the dogs pursuant to § 3503.
As indicated hereinabove, § 3503 provides in pertinent part that, after a divorce decree is entered, "all property rights which are dependent upon the marital relation, except those which are vested rights, are terminated unless the court expressly provides otherwise in its decree. All duties, rights and claims accruing to either of the parties at any time theretofore in pursuance of the marriage shall cease[.]" 23 Pa.C.S. § 3503. Wife offered no basis for the existence of any right or claim to personal property that she left in Husband's possession that is not dependent upon the fact that they were acquired during the marriage with marital funds.