DARREN EUGENE CLEVER, JR. Appellant v. KENNA VICTORIA CLEVER
[…] See id. at 11, 27, 57. The trial court found under the evidence presented the "plain language of § 3507" applied and required partition. Id.
A plain reading of section 3502 neither compels equitable distribution upon either party in a divorce, nor does it express any indication that property rights shall be lost in these circumstances if equitable distribution is not pursued. See also infra notes 18 and 19.
Husband, in all three of his issues, asserts the trial court erred in granting Wife's petition for partition pursuant to section 3507. See Husband's Brief at 4. Our standard of review is abuse of discretion or error of law. See Spears, 769 A.2d at 524.
Section 3507(a) provides that "[w]henever married persons holding property as tenants by entireties are divorced, they shall . . . thereafter hold the property as tenants in common . . ., and either [one] . . . may bring an action against the other to have the property sold and the proceeds divided between them." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3507(a) (emphasis added). Because the tenancy in common created by section 3507(a) arises subsequent to divorce, a petition for partition under section 3507(a) must necessarily occur after the divorce is final.