DARREN EUGENE CLEVER, JR. Appellant v. KENNA VICTORIA CLEVER
[…] Indeed, application of section 3503 in these circumstances nullifies section 3507. Cf. Kowall v. United States Steel Corporation, Inc., 325 A.3d 802, 807-08 (Pa. Super. 2024) (discussing rules of statutory construction and noting this Court is required to construe statutes in pari materia together and as one statute; and every statute is to be construed so as to give effect to all its provisions). The Majority, under the stated aim of clarifying the legislative intent behind section 3507, has taken upon itself to limit the application of the plain language of section 3507 to titled property when no such limitation is contained in the plain language of the statute. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b) (providing that "[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit"); contra Maj. Op. at 21.
While it would undoubtedly have been wiser for the parties to dispose of thein ir personal property, held by the entireties during the marriage, via equitable distribution, or via a settlement agreement, both parties chose not to pursue that path.