Bold v. Commonwealth
[…] Notably, the title of Section 3802 refers only to "[d]riving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance," even as its body adds operation and actual physical control of the movement to the mix. Here again, the suggestion is (a) that driving as such is the focus and (b) that driving encompasses actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle. In interpreting an ambiguous statute, we may seek non-binding guidance in a statute's title.

See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1924 ("The headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.").

In sum, this all-consuming use of "operate" confounds our efforts to avoid interpreting this statute in a way that renders any language gratuitous or "mere surplusage," and the word "drive" arguably does the same.