Clement v. Ames
[…] (Id.). Clement believes that if this had been done, the jury would have found him not guilty on multiple counts. (Id.).

It is difficult to discern exactly what Clement is arguing under this ground. Gleaning insight from pleadings Clement submitted in the state courts, it appears that he is arguing the jury instructions regarding the offense of sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, or custodian, were incomplete, as the instructions failed to specify what “sexual contact” constituted the offense. (ECF No. 24-13 at 31-32). Clement was convicted under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5, which provides in relevant part that:

[A]ny parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or control, notwithstanding the fact that the child may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to such conduct or the fact that the child may have suffered no apparent ... injury as a result of such conduct, then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust shall be guilty of a felony[.]
W.Va. Code § 61-8D-5(a). “Sexual Contact” is further defined as: