Clarence S. v. Ballard
[…] "Custodian" shall also include, but not be limited to, the spouse of a parent, guardian or custodian, or a person cohabiting with a parent, guardian or custodian in the relationship of husband and wife, where such spouse or other person shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child with the parent, guardian or custodian.
W. Va, Code § 61-8D-1(4) (West) (emphasis added). The West Virginia Code also defines a "person in a position of trust in relation to a child" as "any person who is acting in the place of a parent and charged with any of a parent's rights, duties or responsibilities concerning a child or someone responsible for the general supervision of a child's welfare." W. Va. Code § 61-8D-1(12) (West).

In alleging that he wasn't the custodian of the child victim, the Petitioner cites the case of State v. Longerbeam, as support for his argument. State v. Longerbeam, 226 W. Va. 535, 703 S.E.2d 307 (2010) (per curiam).