Smith v. Mirandy
[…] In addition, the Court issues a briefing schedule on the Application for a Writ of Habeas Corpus.

1. Appointment of Counsel

Petitioner moves for the appointment of counsel on the grounds that he is elderly, has Parkinson's disease and other illnesses, and requires assistance in drafting a memorandum in support of his section 2254 application. (ECF No. 12). The law is well-settled that a habeas petitioner has no constitutional right to counsel. Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 555, 107 S.Ct. 1990, 95 L.Ed.2d 935 (1990). The Criminal Justice Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A, authorizes the United States District Court to appoint counsel to represent financially eligible individuals in actions brought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254, "whenever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require." 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B). An analogous standard is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(1), which governs the appointment of counsel for indigent litigants in civil actions. In both cases, the matter is left to the sound discretion of the court.