Clark v. the Vin Agency
[…] In the indemnification count, the Randalls claim that the town is liable to them, defendants to the main action." (Emphasis in original.) Id, 637.

Plaintiff Bradley sued the defendants Randalls for injuries she sustained when Timothy Randall negligently operated the motor vehicle he was operating. The Randalls filed an apportionment complaint alleging in count one that the Town of Chaplin contributed to the accident by installing and maintaining a defectively designed intersection. Count two alleged that the Randalls were entitled to indemnification from the town.

General Statutes § 13a-149 states in pertinent part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . . No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough. unless written notice of such injury and a general description of same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence . . ."

It is not clear whether the third-party complaint should be considered an apportionment complaint, which also alleges indemnification, or as an indemnification complaint, also alleging apportionment.