Clark v. the Vin Agency
[…] The defendant also argues that the plaintiffs interpretation of Public Act 95-111 frustrates judicial economy, because it requires the defendant/third-party plaintiff to serve two complaints on the third-party defendant when only one complaint is necessary.

Public Act 95-111 is now codified at General Statutes § 52-102b. Relevant parts of § 52-102b(a) include the following: "The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served, hereinafter called the apportionment defendant, shall be a party for all purposes, including all purposes under § 52-572h." Section 52-102b(b) states in pertinent part that "[t]he apportionment complaint shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint . . . The apportionment defendant shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant including the right to assert defenses, set-offs or counterclaims against any party." Section 52-102b(f) states: "This section shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiffs damages as a party to the action."

There are two cases addressing the propriety of including indemnification claims in an apportionment complaint. In Hill v.