Clark v. the Vin Agency
[…] Joint Committee on Judiciary, Pt. 5, 1995 Sess. p. 1737.

This interpretation is supported by the language of the statutes. General Statutes § 52-102a states in pertinent part: "A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against him." General Statutes § 52-102b states in pertinent part: "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiffs damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability." (Emphasis added.)

When reading the two statutes together, it becomes apparent that claims under each may not be brought within the same complaint.