Clark v. the Vin Agency
[…] As Robert Shea, an attorney with the Insurance Association of Connecticut pointed out, "[a]n impleaded defendant can be liable for damages to either the third-party plaintiff or to the original plaintiff, but an apportionment defendant is in a case only for the purposes of allocating fault among responsible parties. Joint Committee on Judiciary, Pt. 5, 1995 Sess. p. 1737.

This interpretation is supported by the language of the statutes. General Statutes § 52-102a states in pertinent part: "A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against him."