LaRocca v. Charter Oak Appraisal
[…] Furthermore, Charter Oak argues that Edwards is merely "challenging the legal sufficiency of Charter Oak's indemnification count, and not the court's subject matter jurisdiction" and, consequently, argues that Charter Oak has sufficiently pleaded the elements of indemnification to survive a motion to strike.

The apportionment statute § 52-102b, provides that "[a] defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability . . . The person upon whom the apportionment complaint is served . . . shall be a party for all purposes . . ."

Counts one and two of the apportionment complaint seek apportionment from Edwards and are not addressed in Edward's motion to dismiss. Count three specifically seeks indemnification.