McManus v. the Stop Shop Co.
[…] Summary judgment may be granted where a claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Doty v. Mucci, 238 Conn. 800, 806 (1996).

The test to be applied to whether the party seeking summary judgment would be entitled to a directed verdict. United Oil Co. v. Urban Redevelopment Commission, 158 Conn. 364, 380 (1969).

SECTION 52-102a(c) DOES NOT TOLL RUNNING OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The plaintiff argues that his claim is not time barred in light of the provisions of § 52-102a(c) of the General Statutes.

Section 52-102a(c) provides:

The plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint. . . .

Since East Side Floors, Inc. filed an appearance on December 11, 1997, and the plaintiff's amended complaint was filed on January 28, 1997, the complaint was not filed within twenty days of the appearance, but predated that appearance by ten months.

The January 28, 1997 complaint came eleven months after the expiration of the statute of limitations on February 28, 1996. Since the filing of a third party complaint by a defendant does not toll the running of the statute of limitations on a cause of action involving the plaintiff and a third party defendant;Vincent v. Litchfield Farms, Inc., 21 Conn. App. 524, 528 (1990); the plaintiff's complaint is time barred, even assuming compliance with the twenty day requirement of § 52-102a(c).

APPORTIONMENT COMPLAINT DID NOT COMPLY WITH § 52-102b

Section 52-102b is the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable for a proportionate share of a plaintiff's damages in a negligence action. Section 52-102b(f) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

That statutes requires, in subsection (a):

A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability.