No. 34902.
[…] Although failure to provide a bond furnishes a sufficient ground for dismissal of an appeal in a summary process action; see Young v. Young, supra, 249 Conn. at 497, 733 A.2d 835; a bond amount never was set. Section 47a–35a (a) is silent as to the precise procedure for setting the amount of the bond and does not expressly state whether an appeal should be dismissed if no bond is set in the first place. The lack of clarity is further compounded by the fact that § 47a–35a (b) expressly provides: “ In any other appeal the court on its own motion or on motion of the parties, may fix a sufficient bond with surety to the adverse party in such amount as it may determine.” (Emphasis added.) “[A]ny other appeal”; General Statutes § 47a–35a (a); is distinguished from appeals taken by a defendant occupying a “dwelling unit.” General Statutes § 47a–35a (b).