No. 34902.
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Young v. Young, 249 Conn. 482, 487–88, 733 A.2d 835 (1999). “Summary process statutes secure a prompt hearing and final determination.... Therefore, the statutes relating to summary process must be narrowly construed and strictly followed.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 488, 733 A.2d 835.
Section 47a–35a (a) provides in relevant part: “When any appeal is taken by the defendant occupying a dwelling unit ... in an action of summary process, he shall, within the period allowed for taking such appeal, give a bond with surety to the adverse party to guarantee payment for all rents that may accrue during the pendency of such appeal, or, where no lease had existed, for the reasonable value for such use and occupancy that may so accrue; provided the court shall upon motion by the defendant and after hearing thereon order the defendant to deposit with the court payments for the reasonable fair rental value of the use and occupancy of the premises during the pendency of such appeal accruing from the date of such order....” Section 47a–35 (b) provides in relevant part: “No appeal shall be taken except within such five-day period [as provided in subsection (a) of § 47a–35].