Purtill v. Cook
[…] The court denied the motion, while noting that an automatic appellate stay did not appear to apply in this case, where the defendant had not appealed the judgment of possession and the time for such appeal had passed. Nevertheless, on January 16, 2019, the Appellate Court issued an order indicating that an automatic appellate stay did apply. As a result, the plaintiff filed this motion to terminate the appellate stay pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-35. The court held a hearing on the motion on February 1, 2019.

ANALYSIS

Statutory and Practice Book Criteria

General Statutes § 47a-35(b) provides in pertinent part that, if an appeal from a judgment of possession in a summary process action is taken within five days from the date of judgment, "execution shall be stayed until the final determination of the cause, unless it appears to the judge who tried the case that the appeal was taken solely for the purpose of delay or unless the defendant fails to give bond, as provided in section 47a-35a." (Emphasis added.)

Practice Book § 61-11(d) allows an appellate stay to be terminated "[i]f the judge who tried the case is of the opinion that (1) the appeal is filed only for delay, or (2) the due administration of justice so requires."