Purtill v. Cook
[…] Simmons’ charitable intent.

Security Requirement

Alternatively, the plaintiff argues that an appellate stay does not apply in this case because the defendant failed to post a bond as required by General Statute 47a-35(b). Pursuant to said statute, an automatic stay of execution shall apply if an appeal from a judgment of possession is taken within five days of such judgment "unless the defendant fails to give bond, as provided in section 47a-35a." Section 47a-35a requires that, in any appeal of a residential eviction, the defendant "shall, within the period allowed for taking such appeal, give a bond with surety to the adverse party to guarantee payment for all rents that may accrue during the pendency of such appeal, or where no lease had existed, for the reasonable value for such use and occupancy ..." As an alternative to providing a bond, the defendant may move to make monthly use and occupancy payments.