Scofield v. Scofield
[…] In all cases not governed by subsection (c), termination of a stay may be sought in accordance with subsection (e) of this rule. If the judge who tried the case is of the opinion that (1) an extension to appeal is sought, or the appeal is filed, only for delay, or (2) the due administration of justice so requires, the judge may at any time, upon motion or sua sponte, order that the stay be terminated. Whether acting on a motion of a party or sua sponte, the judge shall hold a hearing prior to terminating the stay.

Connecticut Practice Book § 61-11(d).

Connecticut General Statute § 47a-35 also provides that a summary process stay only stands "unless it appears to the judge who tried the case that the appeal was taken solely for the purpose of delay or unless the defendant fails to give bond, as provided in section 47a-35a."