Docket No. 63739.
[…] Lansing v Lansing Twp, 356 Mich. 641, 648-649; 97 N.W.2d 804 (1959). Like the statutory language in that case, the term "face value" is "clear, definite, and would be easily understood by even those not trained in the law" to mean the value of the bond. Id., 649. There is no need for further judicial interpretation.
B. Taking of Collateral
In addition to paying a $55 fee, plaintiff Cartwright pledged $250 in collateral with the defendants. The plaintiffs assert that the defendants violate MCL 750.167b(3); MSA 28.364(2)(3) when they require collateral security which either taken alone or together with the fee exceeds 10% of the face value of the bond.
For convenience, we repeat the pertinent statutory language:
"It shall be lawful to charge for executing any bond in a criminal case, but no person engaged in the bonding business * * * shall charge, accept or receive any sum of money or property, other than the regular prevailing fee for bonding, which shall not exceed 10% of the face value of the bond for a 12 month period." (Emphasis added.)
This statute authorizes a fee for executing a bond in a criminal case and limits the amount of such a fee. The statute does not specifically provide that giving the bondsman a security interest in collateral is included within the 10% fee.