Docket No. 63739.
[…] In the preceding section of this opinion we have determined that none of the plaintiffs have standing to raise this constitutional issue. We must, therefore, decline to pass on the constitutionality of the statute. We hold that it was error for the lower courts to address the constitutionality of MCL 765.26; MSA 28.913. Accordingly, we vacate that portion of the lower courts' holdings which deals with the constitutionality of the bond revocation statute.
V. INTERPRETATION OF MCL 750.167b(3); MSA 28.364(2)(3) A. Excessive Fees
Plaintiff Cartwright alleges that the defendants violated MCL 750.167b(3); MSA 28.364(2)(3) by charging a fee of $55 to post a $500 bond. The statute provides in pertinent part:
"It shall be lawful to charge for executing any bond in a criminal case, but no person engaged in the bonding business, either as principal or clerk, agent or representative of another, either directly or indirectly, shall charge, accept or receive any sum of money or property, other than the regular prevailing fee for bonding, which shall not exceed 10% of the face value of the bond for a 12 month period or any part thereof, from any person for whom he has executed bond, for any other service whatever performed in connection with any indictment, information or charge upon which the person is bailed or held."
The plaintiff asserts that the meaning of the statute is plain, and that according to its terms the defendants were entitled to a fee of $50, 10% of the $500 bond.
The defendants respond that the term "face value" is capable of two or more constructions.