Docket No. 63739.
[…] I am unable to agree with the portions of my colleague's opinion holding: (1) that a bail bondsman may receive collateral in addition to the 10% fee authorized by MCL 750.167b(3); MSA 28.364(2)(3), and (2) that the only person with standing to challenge an excessive bail bond fee is the person actually delivering the fee to the bondsman. I concur with the reasoning and result of the remainder of my brother's opinion.
I
The lower courts correctly held that a bail bondsman may not charge, accept or receive any sum of money or property in excess of 10% of the face value of the bond. MCL 750.167b(3); MSA 28.364(2)(3):
"It shall be lawful to charge for executing any bond in a criminal case, but no person engaged in the bonding business, either as principal or clerk, agent or representative of another, either directly or indirectly, shall charge, accept or receive any sum of money or property, other than the regular prevailing fee for bonding, which shall not exceed 10% of the face value of the bond for a 12 month period or any part thereof, from any person for whom he has executed bond, for any other service whatever performed in connection with any indictment, information or charge upon which the person is bailed or held."
My brother's opinion allows the bondsman to charge, accept and receive money in excess of 10% if that additional money is labeled "collateral" or "security". In my view, such an interpretation is contrary to the plain language of the statute.