Krassick v. Archaeological Inst. of Am.
[…] When Congress enacted the Child Protection and Obscenity Enforcement Act of 1988, it “intentionally looked to the definition of ‘engaged in the business'” found in the firearms dealer act, but it “eliminated § 921's language requiring a ‘princip[al] objective of livelihood and profit.'” United States v. Skinner, 25 F.3d 1314, 1318 (6th Cir. 1994). That act applies to persons “engaged in the business of producing with intent to distribute or sell” obscene media. 18 U.S.C. § 1466(a) (emphasis added). It defines “engaged in the business” as “devot[ing] time, attention, or labor to such activities, as a regular course of trade or business, with the objective of earning a profit, although it is not necessary that the person make a profit” or that the illegal activity “be the person's sole or principal business or source of income.” 18 U.S.C. § 1466(b).