Cifaldo v. BNY Mellon Inv. Servicing Tr. Co.
[…] Cf. Gale v. Hyde Park Bank, 384 F.3d 451, 453 (7th Cir. 2004) (overturning a district court's decision to dismiss a complaint under 12(b)(6) because, inter alia, the plaintiff's complaint could be read to allege under this section that his bank's explanation of the reasons for its conclusion was insufficient).

Plaintiff next alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d) by failing to include a notice of his right to request reproductions of the documentation with the explanation of its findings regarding the disputed transactions. Docket No. 5 at 4. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he financial institution shall include notice of the right to request reproductions with the explanation of its findings." Having reviewed Plaintiff's allegation and the correspondence incorporated into his pleading, the Court finds this claim sufficient for screening purposes. See id. at 4, 11, 20, 24.