Cifaldo v. BNY Mellon Inv. Servicing Tr. Co.
[…] Docket No. 5 at 4. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he financial institution shall include notice of the right to request reproductions with the explanation of its findings." Having reviewed Plaintiff's allegation and the correspondence incorporated into his pleading, the Court finds this claim sufficient for screening purposes. See id. at 4, 11, 20, 24.

Plaintiff next alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a) by imposing a liability on him greater than $50 for each of the disputed charges. Docket No. 5 at 4-5. 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a) provides that a customer's liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer shall in no event exceed the lesser of either $50 or "the amount of money or value of property or services obtained in such unauthorized electronic fund transfer prior to the time the financial institution is notified of, or otherwise becomes aware of, circumstances which lead to the reasonable belief that an unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the consumer's account has been or may be effected." Plaintiff disputes Defendant's finding that the transactions at issue were authorized and provides information to support his contention that they were not. See, e.g., id. at 16. Therefore, the Court finds this claim sufficient for screening purposes.

Finally, Plaintiff alleges a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(e), which states that "[e]xcept as provided in this section, a consumer incurs no liability from an unauthorized electronic fund transfer." Id. at 5. The Court finds that this allegation is sufficient for screening purposes because Plaintiff alleges that the disputed transactions were unauthorized and that Defendant held him liable for them. See, e.g., id. at 5, 16; see also, e.g., Becker v. Genesis Fin.