Cifaldo v. BNY Mellon Inv. Servicing Tr. Co.
[…] (iv) Reports the results to the consumer within three business days after completing its investigation (including, if applicable, notice that a provisional credit has been made final).
As a threshold matter, a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(c) is contingent on the financial institution's investigation exceeding 10 business days. As Plaintiff fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted regarding the 10-day requirement, Plaintiff therefore automatically fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted regarding Defendant's violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(c).

12 C.F.R. § 205.6(a) provides:

A consumer may be held liable, within the limitations described in paragraph (b) of this section, for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the consumer's account only if the financial institution has provided the disclosures required by § 205.7(b)(1), (2), and (3). If the unauthorized transfer involved an access device, it must be an accepted access device and the financial institution must have provided a means to identify the consumer to whom it was issued.

Plaintiff next alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(d) by failing to explain to him its investigation findings.