Cifaldo v. BNY Mellon Inv. Servicing Tr. Co.
[…] On November 17, 2016, Defendant responded to Plaintiff's September 19, 2016 request for documents used in its investigation and provided Plaintiff documents that Defendant obtained from the third party merchant. Docket No. 5 at at 24-26.

Plaintiff next alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(c) by failing to provide him with provisional credit while it investigated the disputed transactions. Id. at 3-4. 12 C.F.R. § 205.11(c)(2), which interprets this provision, provides in pertinent part:

If the financial institution is unable to complete its investigation within 10 business days, the institution may take up to 45 days from receipt of a notice of error to investigate and determine whether an error occurred, provided the institution does the following:

(i) Provisionally credits the consumer's account in the amount of the alleged error (including interest where applicable) within 10 business days of receiving the error notice. If the financial institution has a reasonable basis for believing that an unauthorized electronic fund transfer has occurred and the institution has satisfied the requirements of § 205.6(a), the institution may withhold a maximum of $50 from the amount credited. An institution need not provisionally credit the consumer's account if:

(A) The institution requires but does not receive written confirmation within 10 business days of an oral notice of error; or

(B) The alleged error involves an account that is subject to Regulation T (Securities Credit by Brokers and Dealers, 12 CFR part 220);

(ii) Informs the consumer, within two business days after the provisional crediting, of the amount and date of the provisional crediting and gives the consumer full use of the funds during the investigation;

(iii) Corrects the error, if any, within one business day after determining that an error occurred; and

(iv) Reports the results to the consumer within three business days after completing its investigation (including, if applicable, notice that a provisional credit has been made final).
As a threshold matter, a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(c) is contingent on the financial institution's investigation exceeding 10 business days.