Cifaldo v. BNY Mellon Inv. Servicing Tr. Co.
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 205.11(c)(1) sets forth the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System's ("Board of Governors") interpretation of these provisions. See, e.g., Gale v. Hyde Park Bank, 2007 WL 2358625, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 8, 2007). Courts grant the Board of Governors' interpretation of its own regulations great deference. See, e.g., id. (citing Udall v. Tallman, 380 U.S. 1, 16 (1965)).

12 C.F.R. § 205.11(c)(1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] financial institution shall investigate" a timely-reported error and "shall determine whether an error occurred within 10 business days of receiving a notice of error." In the instant case, Plaintiff reported the disputed transactions to Defendant on September 2, 2016, the day they occurred.