Cifaldo v. BNY Mellon Inv. Servicing Tr. Co.
[…] Id. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693f(a), 1693f(c), 1693f(d), 1693g(a), and 1693g(e). Id. Plaintiff has addressed the deficiencies the Court identified in his complaint regarding 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693d(a), 1693f(d) (regarding his allegation that Defendant failed to deliver the results of its investigation within three business days), and 1693g(e) by removing them from his complaint. Plaintiff has addressed the deficiencies the Court identified in his complaint regarding 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693f(a) and 1693f(c) by alleging further facts. Id. at 3-4. However, the Court must examine whether these facts state a claim against Defendant under 15 U.S.C. §1693.

"The EFTA creates a 'framework [of] rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems.'" Sanford v. MemberWorks, Inc., 625 F.3d 550, 560 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b)). "In a basic sense, the EFTA allows consumers to preauthorize electronic transfers of funds from accounts they hold at financial institutions." Camacho v.