Gale v. Hyde Park Bank
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 205.7(b)(10) states:

a financial institution shall provide the following disclosures as applicable:
(10) Error Resolution. A notice that is substantially similar to Model Form A-3 as set out in Appendix A of this part concerning error resolution.

The Defendant issued four pamphlets entitled, "ATM AND EASYPAY CARD INFORMATION, Agreement and Electronic Fund Transfers Disclosure," to all its customers, including the Plaintiff, upon opening an account. The error resolution language contained in the four pamphlets is identical to Model Form A-3, in full compliance with the 12 C.F.R. § 205.7(b)(10) requirement.

12 C.F.R. § 205.8(b) states that, "[f]or accounts to or from which electronic fund transfers can be made, a financial institution shall mail or deliver to the consumer, at least once each calendar year, an error resolution notice substantially similar to the model form set forth in Appendix A of this part (Model Form A-3)." It is the Defendant's policy to annually mail the same four pamphlets that they issue to customers opening an account to existing customers, including the Plaintiff.