B eaman v. Bank of Am.
[…] Zimmerman v. PepsiCo, Inc., 836 F.2d 173, 181 (3d Cir. 1988) (“[I]t is axiomatic that the complaint may not be amended by the briefs in opposition to a motion to dismiss.” (alteration in original) (quoting Car Carriers, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 745 F.2d 1101, 1107 (7th Cir. 1984)).

Even assuming arguendo this theory had been properly pled, Section 1693f(f)6 provides that a qualifying error includes “a consumer's request for additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer or any [required] documentation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)6 (emphasis added). Beaman and Brooks have failed to allege a qualifying error under Section 1693f(f)6 because they have not alleged that they sought information concerning an electronic fund transfer or any required documentation. See Hardin v.