B eaman v. Bank of Am.
[…] 2. EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693c

BOA argues Plaintiffs' Section 1693c claims fail because EFTA, Regulation E, and the Account Agreement permit BOA to freeze accounts. (ECF No. 55-1 at 13.) Plaintiffs concede “that their allegations regarding 15 U.S.C. § 1693c cannot be amended at this time.” (ECF No. 56 at 4.)

As noted in the July 27, 2023 Opinion (ECF No. 44 at 22-24), the EFTA requires financial institutions to disclose, in readily understandable language, the terms and conditions of electronic fund transfers on a consumer's account, at the time the consumer contracts for the service. 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(a). Under this Section, the financial institution is responsible for notifying a consumer “in writing at least twenty-one days prior to the effective date of any change in any term or condition of the consumer's account” if that change “would result in greater cost or liability for such consumer or decreased access to the consumer's account.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693c(b). However, the financial institution may implement a change without prior notice “when such change is immediately necessary to maintain or restore the security of an electronic fund transfer system or a consumer's account.” Id.