B eaman v. Bank of Am.
[…] The EFTA also mandates specific steps the financial institution must take depending on the results of an investigation. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(b)-(d). The EFTA defines seven instances of “error” which require the financial institution to undertake certain procedures for resolution, including “an unauthorized electronic fund transfer” and “a consumer's request for additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer or any [required] documentation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)(1)-(7); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(a)(1)(vii); 12 C.F.R. § 1005, Supp.