B eaman v. Bank of Am.
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a); 12 C.F.R. § 205.6(b)(3).

“While proof of Plaintiff[s'] untimely notice may limit [BOA's] liability . . ., it does not necessarily complete the EFTA analysis.” See Perry, 423 F.Supp.3d at 78. If notice is untimely, the EFTA places the burden of proof on the financial institution to show that Plaintiffs are liable for the allegedly unauthorized transfers because timely notice would have prevented the subsequent unauthorized transfers. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(a). Therefore, BOA is not responsible for reimbursing “losses the financial institution establishes would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report [the unauthorized transfers] within sixty days of transmittal of the statement.” Id. In other words, “the EFTA may still provide recovery for consumers who fail to timely report unauthorized transfers,” but the failure to provide timely notice makes the consumer liable for any transfers that could have been prevented had the notice been timely. Exarhos v.