B eaman v. Bank of Am.
[…] The EFTA and its implementing regulations, including Regulation E, “impose, in certain situations, liability on banks for unauthorized electronic fund transfers . . . drawn against their customers' accounts.” Marquess v. Pa. State Emps. Credit Union, 427 Fed.Appx. 188, 188-89 (3d Cir. 2011) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1693, et seq.; 12 C.F.R. § 205.6, et seq.). The EFTA was enacted “to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems,” especially regarding individual consumer rights. Perry v. OCNAC #1 Fed. C.U., 423 F.Supp.3d 67, 77 (D.N.J. 2019) (citations omitted).