B eaman v. Bank of Am.
[…] Id.

Specifically, Section 1693f(a)(3) requires financial institutions to “investigate [an] alleged error, determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days,” if the customer provides notice of the purported error within sixty days of the financial institution having transmitted to the customer a periodic statement containing the error. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a)(3); see also 12 C.F.R. § 205.6(b)(3) (“A consumer must report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution's transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers.”). The EFTA also mandates specific steps the financial institution must take depending on the results of an investigation. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(b)-(d).