B eaman v. Bank of Am.
[…] The EFTA also mandates specific steps the financial institution must take depending on the results of an investigation. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(b)-(d). The EFTA defines seven instances of “error” which require the financial institution to undertake certain procedures for resolution, including “an unauthorized electronic fund transfer” and “a consumer's request for additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer or any [required] documentation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)(1)-(7); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(a)(1)(vii); 12 C.F.R. § 1005, Supp. I at 11(a) (Official Interpretation of § 1005.11(a)) (“A request for documentation or other information must be treated as an error unless it is clear that the consumer is requesting a duplicate copy for tax or other record-keeping purposes.”).

An individual plaintiff can sufficiently allege a qualifying error when he or she “identified a fraudulent or unauthorized transaction or withdrawal” and then reported the fraud to the defendant financial institution. See In re Bank of Am. Cal.