B eaman v. Bank of Am.
[…] However, the Court finds Beaman and Rosellihave sufficiently alleged facts establishing that BOA engaged in a policy or practice of not providing a written explanation of results in violation of the EFTA and Regulation E. As noted above, Section 1693f(a)(3) requires financial institutions to “investigate [an] alleged error, determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days,” if the customer provides notice of the purported error within sixty days of the financial institution having transmitted to the customer a periodic statement containing the error. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a)(3).