23-cv-10365 (LJL) 24-cv-01644 (LJL) 24-cv-00367 (LJL) 24-cv-04111 (LJL)
[…] N.Y. A.P.A. Law § 102(a)(ii). SAPA provides that rulemaking agencies must undertake different levels of economic analysis depending on the type of rule at issue. SAPA requires agencies to conduct two relevant economic assessments as part of the rulemaking process for Type (i) rules that are not required for Type (ii) rules. See N.Y. A.P.A. Law §§ 201-a(6)(a)(1) (before proposing a Type (i) rule—but not a Type (ii) rule—“an agency shall evaluate the potential impact of the rule on jobs and employment opportunities”); 202-b(3) (in developing a Type (i) rule—but not a Type (ii) rule—“the agency shall consider utilizing approaches that will accomplish the objectives of applicable statutes while minimizing any adverse economic impact of the rule on small businesses and local governments”); Hudson River Sloop