23-cv-10365 (LJL) 24-cv-01644 (LJL) 24-cv-00367 (LJL) 24-cv-04111 (LJL)
[…] See Mulgrew, 2024 WL 3251732, at *17-18. The Court therefore dismissed the claim without prejudice. See id. Since then, the Phase-In Tolling Structure been filed with the Secretary of State and published in the State Register, and the claim thus has now accrued. See New Yorkers, Dkt. No. 122-1; 50 N.Y. Reg. 12; Isabella Geriatric Ctr., Inc. v. Novello, 2005 WL 3816962, at *7 (Sup. Ct. 2005), aff'd, 833 N.Y.S.2d 5 (1st Dep't 2007).
a. Rulemaking Requirements
SAPA describes two types of agency rules, known as “Type (i) rules” and “Type (ii) rules.” N.Y. A.P.A. Law § 102(a). Type (i) rules are “the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law, or prescribes a fee charged by or paid to any agency or the procedure or practice requirements of any agency, including the amendment, suspension or repeal thereof.” N.Y. A.P.A. Law § 102(a)(i). Type (ii) rules are “the amendment, suspension, repeal, approval, or prescription for the future of rates, wages, security authorizations, corporate or financial structures or reorganization thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or allowances therefor or of valuations, costs or accounting, or practices bearing on any of the foregoing whether of general or particular applicability.” N.Y. A.P.A. Law § 102(a)(ii). SAPA provides that rulemaking agencies must undertake different levels of economic analysis depending on the type of rule at issue.