23-cv-10365 (LJL) 24-cv-01644 (LJL) 24-cv-00367 (LJL) 24-cv-04111 (LJL)
[…] Id. (quoting Morales, 504 U.S. at 388, 390).
The FAAAA's preemption provision also contains certain express exceptions. The statute leaves intact:
the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles, the authority of a State to impose highway route controls or limitations based on the size or weight of the motor vehicle or the hazardous nature of the cargo, or the authority of a State to regulate motor carriers with regard to minimum amounts of financial responsibility relating to insurance requirements and self-insurance authorization.49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(A). The FAAAA's preemption provision further does not apply to the “intrastate transportation of household goods” or to the “regulation of tow truck operations performed without the prior consent or authorization of the owner or operator of the motor vehicle.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(2)(B)-(C); see also Pataki, 2004 WL 2937803, at *4 (summarizing express exceptions to FAAAA preemption). The FAAA's explicit exceptions, however, are not exclusive and “do not in themselves delineate the scope of the rule.” Dan's City, 569 U.S. at 264.