23-cv-10365 (LJL) 24-cv-01644 (LJL) 24-cv-00367 (LJL) 24-cv-04111 (LJL)
[…] Id.
The Act directed the TBTA to enter into a memorandum of understanding with the NYCDOT “for purposes of coordinating the planning, design, installation, construction and maintenance” of a program to establish tolls for vehicles entering or remaining in the CBD. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1704(2). The Act defines the CBD as “the geographic area in the borough of Manhattan south of and inclusive of sixtieth street to the extent practicable” excluding the Franklin D. Roosevelt (“FDR”) Drive, and New York state route 9A (the “West Side Highway”) including the Battery Park underpass and any surface roadway portion of the Hugh L. Carey Tunnel connecting to West Street. Id.