23-cv-10365 (LJL) 24-cv-01644 (LJL) 24-cv-00367 (LJL) 24-cv-04111 (LJL)
[…] N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1704-a(1).
The Legislature also created the TMRB to assist the TBTA in the development of an appropriate variable tolling structure. N.Y. Pub. Auth. Law § 553-k. The Act sets forth certain restrictions for the variable tolling structure. For example, passenger vehicles registered pursuant to N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 401(6) may only be charged once per day for purposes of entering the CBD, and there can be no charge on qualifying authorized emergency vehicles or qualifying vehicles transporting a person with disabilities. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1704-a(2). The Act further directed the TBTA to “implement a plan for credits, discounts and/or exemptions for tolls paid on bridges and crossings” and for tolls paid by for-hire vehicles based on the recommendations of the TMRB. N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1704-a(3)-(4).