22-2745-cv
[…] See id.; see also N.Y. Penal Law § 70.15(2) (punishing class B misdemeanors by up to three months' imprisonment).
City of New York, Office of the Mayor, Emergency Executive Order No. 117 ("Executive Order 117") (June 1, 2020), nyc.gov/assets/home/downloads/pdf/executive-orders/2020/eeo-117.pdf [perma.cc/KZC7-8ZHW]. We may take judicial notice of executive orders. See Rynasko v. New York Univ., 63 F.4th 186, 191 n.4 (2d Cir. 2023).
New York Executive Law § 24 states in pertinent part as follows:
1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general or special, in the event of a disaster, rioting, catastrophe, or similar public emergency within the territorial limits of any county, city, town or village, or in the event of reasonable apprehension of immediate danger thereof, and upon a finding by the chief executive thereof that the public safety is imperiled thereby, such chief executive may proclaim a local state of emergency within any part or all of the territorial limits of such local government. . . . Following such proclamation and during the continuance of such local state of emergency, the chief executive may promulgate local emergency orders to protect life and property or to bring the emergency situation under control. As illustration, such orders may, within any part or all of the territorial limits of such local government, provide for:
a. the establishment of a curfew and the prohibition and control of pedestrian and vehicular traffic, except essential emergency vehicles and personnel.N.Y. Exec. Law § 24(1)(a).
B. Executive Orders 118 and 119
Even before the initial order went into effect, reports of looting in multiple boroughs on the night of June 1 led Mayor de Blasio to conclude that a single night of curfew would be insufficient to restore order to the City.