Lisa T. v. King E. T.
[…] It is a fundamentally different matter from offending conduct that constitutes a new family offense. The majority appears to recognize the incongruity of issuing an order of protection as a sanction for disobeying a court order based on nonthreatening speech set forth in an email, acknowledging that such a result may be an "unintended consequence" (majority op. at 556, 69 N.Y.S.3d at 242, 91 N.E.3d at 1221). However, the plain language of the Family Court Act shows that the intended consequence is precisely the opposite of what the majority holds today.

Section 846–a, which specifies Family Court's "[p]owers on failure to obey order[s]" provides:

"If a respondent is brought before the court for failure to obey any lawful order issued under this article or an order of protection or temporary order of protection issued pursuant to this act ... and if, after hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has willfully failed to obey any such order, the court may modify an existing order or temporary order of protection to add reasonable conditions of behavior to the existing order, make a new order of protection in accordance with section [842] of this part, may order forfeiture of bail in a manner consistent with article [540] of the criminal procedure law if bail has been ordered pursuant to this act, may order the respondent to pay the petitioner's reasonable and necessary counsel fees in connection with the violation petition where the court finds that the violation of its order was willful, and may commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months"

( § 846–a [emphasis added] ). If the majority's interpretation were correct, the underlined language would be utterly superfluous; we construe statutes to give "effect and meaning ... to the entire statute and every part and word thereof" ( Friedman v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins.