Lisa T. v. King E. T.
[…] Respondent maintains that dismissal of the family offense petition deprives the court of further jurisdiction. We disagree. While section 812 provides Family Court with concurrent jurisdiction over only specified family offenses, and the violation of a temporary order of protection does not necessarily involve a family offense, section 115(c) of the Family Court Act states that "[t]he family court has such other jurisdiction as is provided by law." The plain language of sections 846 and 846–a supply the essential statutory jurisdiction here.