Lisa T. v. King E. T.
[…] Life Ins. Co., 9 N.Y.3d 105, 115, 846 N.Y.S.2d 64, 877 N.E.2d 281 [2007] ).

Section 846–a provides the Family Court with various remedies when faced with a violation of any lawful order issued under article 8, or an order of protection or—as here—a temporary order of protection. However, the statutory language is quite clear that among the remedies, only "mak[ing] a new order of protection" is subject to the qualifier, "in accordance with section 842." Section 842 itself begins with a limiting construction confining its reach to "order[s] of protection under section [841] of this part."

Section 841, in turn, sets forth the orders of disposition that family court may issue, and includes an order of protection as one such option. The others listed are, "dismissing the petition, if the allegations of the petition are not established," suspending judgment, probation, and directing restitution.