Lisa T. v. King E. T.
[…] People v. Williams, 24 N.Y.2d 274, 278, 300 N.Y.S.2d 89, 248 N.E.2d 8 [1969] ).

Upon the filing of a family offense petition, the court may, for good cause shown, issue a temporary order of protection in favor of the petitioner and against the respondent (see Family Court Act §§ 821–a [2 ][b]; 828). A temporary order of protection "is not a finding of wrongdoing" (id. § 828 [2] ). Nevertheless, it is an order of the court and, pursuant to Family Court Act § 846, in the event of a violation, a new petition may be filed alleging "that the respondent has failed to obey a lawful order" of the court. Family Court may hear the violation petition itself and either "take such action as is authorized under this article; or ... [or] determine whether such violation constitutes contempt of court, and transfer the allegations of criminal conduct constituting such violation to the district attorney for prosecution ...; or ... transfer the entire proceeding to the criminal court" ( id. § 846[b][ii][A]-[C] ). When Family Court retains jurisdiction over a violation petition, section 846–a—entitled "Powers on failure to obey order"—sets forth the dispositions available to the court upon a finding of a willful violation.