Lisa T. v. King E. T.
[…] Family Court may hear the violation petition itself and either "take such action as is authorized under this article; or ... [or] determine whether such violation constitutes contempt of court, and transfer the allegations of criminal conduct constituting such violation to the district attorney for prosecution ...; or ... transfer the entire proceeding to the criminal court" ( id. § 846[b][ii][A]-[C] ). When Family Court retains jurisdiction over a violation petition, section 846–a—entitled "Powers on failure to obey order"—sets forth the dispositions available to the court upon a finding of a willful violation. Specifically, "[i]f a respondent is brought before the court for failure to obey any lawful order issued under this article or an order of protection or temporary order of protection issued pursuant to this act," and it is proved that the respondent willfully violated such an order, the court may, among other things, "modify an existing order or temporary order of protection to add reasonable conditions of behavior to the existing order, make a new order of protection in accordance with section [842] of