Lisa T. v. King E. T.
[…] When Family Court determines that the defendant has not committed a family offense, issuance of an order of protection to vindicate the court's authority is inappropriate. Instead, Family Court should utilize its contempt powers provided by the remaining sanctions under 846–a (bail forfeiture, attorney's fees or jail time). The judiciary law addresses the "[p]ower of courts to punish for civil contempts" and provides that "[a] court of record [such as family court] has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either" ( Judiciary Law § 753 [A] ).

Section 156 of the Family Court Act provides: "The provisions of the judiciary law relating to civil and criminal contempts shall apply to the family court in any proceeding in which it has jurisdiction under this act or any other law, and a violation of an order of the family court in any such proceeding which directs a party, person, association, agency, institution, partnership or corporation to do an act or refrain from doing an act shall be punishable under such provisions of the judiciary law, unless a specific punishment or other remedy for such violation is provided in this act or any other law."

Embroiled in an ugly custody battle, King E.T. sent two intemperate and perhaps baseless emails. Family Court held that his conduct did not constitute a family offense, yet subjected him to a one-year order of protection forbidding, inter alia, strangulation, sexual abuse and identity theft.