2021–07126 (Docket No. O–2840–20/21A)
[…] Lashlee, 161 A.D.3d 866, 867, 73 N.Y.S.3d 438 ; see Matter of Jacobs v. Jacobs, 167 A.D.3d 890, 891, 90 N.Y.S.3d 131 ). Here, the Family Court's determination that Gorish willfully violated the order of protection was supported by clear and convincing evidence in the record.
Family Court Act § 846–a authorizes the court to enter a new order of protection "if, after hearing, the court is satisfied by competent proof that the respondent has willfully failed to obey any such order" (see Matter of Lisa T. v. King E.T., 30 N.Y.3d 548, 553, 69 N.Y.S.3d 236, 91 N.E.3d 1215 ). Contrary to Gorish's contention, "conduct constituting a violation of the order of protection need not necessarily constitute a separate family offense in order for the court to have jurisdiction over the violation" ( Matter of Lisa T. v. King E.T., 30 N.Y.3d at 553, 91 N.E.3d 1215 ; see Matter of Solomon v. Fishman, 162 A.D.3d 1051, 1052, 80 N.Y.S.3d 134 ; Matter of Santiago v. Santiago, 158 A.D.3d 772, 773, 68 N.Y.S.3d 763 ).
Under Family Court Act § 846–a, the court "may order the respondent to pay the petitioner's reasonable and necessary counsel fees in connection with the violation petition where the court finds that the violation of its order was willful." "The award of counsel fees is committed to the discretion of the Family Court" ( Matter of Christy v. Christy, 182 A.D.3d 596, 596, 120 N.Y.S.3d 805 ; see Matter of Savas v. Bruen, 139 A.D.3d at 739, 31 N.Y.S.3d 149 ).