No. CV04-40001666S, CV05-4005912S, CV06-4010191S, CV07-4013155S
[…] The Internal Revenue Service has expressly recognized the situation presented by this appeal, and determined that an organization holding title for a charitable organization is entitled to the same exemptions such charitable organization would be if the latter owned the property itself. See Internal Revenue Ruling 71-544 (1971).
It is also worth noting that § 12-81(7) was recently amended by Public Acts 2007, No. 07-254, to include the provision: "The real property shall be eligible for the exemption regardless of whether it is used by another corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes." The defendant argues that this amendment indicates that the statute as it applied over the subject period did not cover an entity such as C.C.C. because it specifically carves out an exemption for title holding corporations.