No. CV04-40001666S, CV05-4005912S, CV06-4010191S, CV07-4013155S
[…] Alternatively, the plaintiffs contend that the issue of whether C.C.C. is entitled to the exemption has already been litigated, and that, pursuant to the stipulated judgment issued in 1998, the defendant is estopped from refusing to recognize its tax exempt status.
Section 12-81 (Rev. to 2001) provides in relevant part: "The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation:
***
(7) subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for . . . charitable purposes . . . and used exclusively for carrying out . . . such purposes and the personal property of, or held in trust for, any such corporation, provided (A) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable purposes, and (B) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement shall be filed on or before the first day of November with the assessor or board of assessors of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough, in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated. Such statement shall be filed on a form provided by such assessor or board of assessors . . . (Emphasis added.)
This section of the statute was amended by Public Acts 2007, No. 07-254. However, as the 2001 revision was the operative statute at all times relevant to this appeal, all subsequent references to § 12-81(7) refer to the 2001 revision, unless otherwise specified.