No. CV04-40001666S, CV05-4005912S, CV06-4010191S, CV07-4013155S
[…] Therefore, the plaintiffs are not entitled to recover its payment of taxes for the grand list year 2003. Accordingly, summary judgment is granted for the plaintiff on counts eight through twenty-five, and granted in part for the defendant on counts one through seven. Pursuant to the order of the court, Agati, J., trial must be held on the plaintiffs' claims of manifestly unjust assessment and overvaluation for the year 2003.
The only statute that might conceivably create such a duty, General Statutes § 12-87a, merely provides that an assessor, "upon receipt of proof of substantial compliance by such organization with the requirements concerning submission of such statement, may allow an extension of time not exceeding sixty days within which such statement may be filed . . ." (Emphasis added.) This does not create a duty to inform the taxpayer of its failure to file, however, nor does it require the assessor to allow an extension. In any event, the plaintiffs have not sought relief under this section.