No. CV 91 0047471 S
[…] Finally, the property is producing rents, profit or income for the owner; and to the extent that such rent, profit or income are prohibited by United Church of Christ, Hartford Hospital may be impliedly limited or overruled.
The legislature has demonstrated in Connecticut General Statutes Section 12-81 (58) that when leased property is to be exempt from taxation, the legislature is capable of specifically authorizing such an exemption. Connecticut General Statutes Section 12-81 (58) provides:
"Subject to authorization of the exemption by ordinance in any municipality, any real or personal property leased to a charitable, religious or non-profit organization, exempt from taxation for federal income tax purposes, provided such property is used exclusively for the purposes of charitable, religious or non-profit organization;"
Connecticut General Statutes Section 12-81 (58) was intended to authorize exactly the type of exemption being claimed by Whole Life, Inc.