No. 08 5007230
[…] Ralston further testified that "a taxable organization on the tax-exempt list would be considered a clerical mistake, which she could correct." Pursuant to the court's rationale in Spanish American Development Agency v. Bridgeport, supra, 29 Conn. L. Rptr. 479, this court is inclined to conclude that the plaintiff cannot retroactively tax the defendant for the two years in that it failed to enforce a statute by treating it as a clerical error. The plaintiff's claim for summary judgment as to counts first and second has failed.
IV NOTIFICATION PURSUANT TO GENERAL STATUTES § 12-55
General Statutes § 12-55 provides in relevant part: "The assessor . . . may increase or decrease the valuation of any property as reflected in the last-preceding grand list . . . In each case of any increase in valuation of a property above the valuation of such property in the last-preceding grand list . . . the assessor . . . shall mail a written notice of assessment increase to the last-known address of the owner of the property the valuation of which has increased."
In the present case, pursuant to the submitted evidence, the defendant's gross assessment did not increase when it was moved from the exemption portion of the grand list to the taxable portion of the grand list.