No. 08 5007230
[…] This section of the general statutes applies to municipal citations including blight citations. The plaintiff contends that subsection (f) of § 7-152c provides that the municipal hearing officer should mail the notice by assessment to the person liable and no less than 30 days after mailing file with the Superior Court a certified copy of the assessment. The court clerk shall thereafter enter payment in the amount of the assessment and said judgment will have the effect of a money judgment. See § 7-152c(f). Section 7-152c(g) further provides that the "person against whom an assessment has been entered pursuant to this section is entitled to judicial review by way of an appeal." See § 7-152c(g). The appeal must be instituted within thirty days of the making of the notice of assessment." See id. Finally, the plaintiff contends that "[a] judgment lien on real property may be foreclosed or redeemed in the same matter as a mortgage on the same property."