Index 701235/2018
[…] I fpon inquiry by the Court, the prior matter is still pending. Catania annexed an affidavit of Dr. Scott N. Surasky. Board Certified in Chiropractic Neurology, who is expected to be called at the time of trial. The doctor stated that he could not travel to Onondago County if the venue of this matter were changed. Catania also argued that venue may lie in more that one County, however, it is proper here in Queens County because Catania although now a college student still resides in Queens County in a cooperative apartment owned by her parents. Catania also seeks an Order pursuant to CPLR 3216 striking defendants' answer for failure to respond to discovery demands and failing to appear for depositions.
DISCUSSION
Civil Practice Law and Rules §503(a):
"Generally. Except where otherwise prescribed by law. the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced: the county in which a substantial pan of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred; or. if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county."
CPLR §510. which states the grounds for the change of place of trial, upon motion the Court may change the place of trial in an action where the county designated for is not a proper County.