summarizing conflicting caselaw regarding whether Rule 9(b) applies to the pleading of negligent misrepresentation claims
[…] Because Casey might save her claim by providing more detailed factual allegations, leave to amend shall be granted. See Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000) (en banc) ("[A] district court should grant leave to amend even if no request to amend the pleading was made, unless it determines that the pleading could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts.").
C. Punitive Damages
Wright argues Casey's prayer for punitive damages should be dismissed because she is barred from recovering them under A.R.S. § 12-689, which provides in relevant part:
[a] manufacturer, service provider or seller is not liable for exemplary or punitive damages if . . . [t]he product alleged to have caused the harm was designed, manufactured, packaged, labeled, sold or represented in relevant and material respects according to the terms of an approval, conditional approval, clearance, license or similar determination of a government agency.The statute contains four exceptions to this rule. A.R.S. § 12-689(b). As Wright notes— and Casey concedes—it is undisputed that the device at issue was cleared by the United States Food and Drug Administration (the "FDA") prior to being implanted in Casey and none of the four exceptions apply.