D Stadtler Tr. 2015 Tr. v. Gorrie
[…] A wrongful foreclosure claim is available only after a foreclosure had occurred . . . .”) (internal citations omitted). See also Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034, 1043 (9th Cir. 2011) (“Looking to states that have recognized substantive wrongful foreclosure claims, we note that such claims typically are available after foreclosure . . . .”).

However, implicit in these decisions is the assumption that a wrongful foreclosure claim is not subject to A.R.S. § 33-811(C)'s waiver provision. Section § 33-811(C) provides, in relevant part:

The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale.
Id. Generally, pre-2018 decisions recognizing the tort of wrongful disclosure under Arizona law have found that § 33-811(C) waiver does not apply to “post-sale” claims. See, e.g., Schrock v.