D Stadtler Tr. 2015 Tr. v. Gorrie
[…] Accordingly, at this stage of the litigation, the Gorrie Parties' allegations are sufficient to demonstrate mutual consideration. Shattuck, 566 P.2d at 1335 (“It is a long-standing policy of the law to interpret a contract whenever reasonable and possible in such a way as to uphold the contract.”).

b. Statute Of Frauds

Next, the Stadtler Parties contend that, to the extent the Gorrie Parties allege that the terms of the Promissory Note and Deed of Trust were modified, this argument fails under A.R.S. § 44-101(9) because the alleged modification was not in writing. (Doc. 87 at 7-8.)

Section 44-101(9), Arizona's statute of frauds, provides:
No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized . . . [u]pon a contract, promise, undertaking or commitment to loan money or to grant or extend credit, or a contract, promise, undertaking or commitment to extend, renew or modify a loan or other extension of credit involving both an amount greater than two hundred fifty thousand dollars and not made or extended primarily for personal, family or household purposes.
Id. An agreement governed by § 44-101 may not be orally modified. See, e.g., Snyder v. HSBC Bank, USA, N.A., 873 F.Supp.2d 1139, 1149 (D. Ariz. 2012) (“A loan modification agreement and deed of trust agreement must be in writing and signed by the party to be charged to be enforceable. Thus, ‘[a] modification to the material terms of a mortgage loan [or loan secured by a deed of trust] must also be in writing and signed.'”) (citation omitted); Exec. Towers v. Leonard, 439 P.2d 303, 305 (Ariz. App.