No. 2 CA-CV 2013-0127
[…] See Marco C. v. Sean C., 218 Ariz. 216, ¶ 6, 181 P.3d 1137, 1140 (App. 2008); State v. Gilfillan, 196 Ariz. 396, n.4, 998 P.2d 1069, 1074 n.4 (App. 2000).
MERS argues Christakis failed to challenge the constitutionality of A.R.S. § 33-811(C) below and therefore has waived appellate review of the issue. Christakis, however, briefly argued this point below in his objection to summary judgment, and MERS responded in its reply. We therefore address the argument.
Section 12-1841, A.R.S., requires that:
In any proceeding in which a state statute . . . is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general and the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate shall be served with a copy of the pleading, motion or document containing the allegation at the same time the other parties in the action are served and shall be entitled to be heard.
¶12 "Statutes are presumed constitutional and the burden of proof is on the opponent of the statute to show it infringes upon a constitutional guarantee or violates a constitutional principle." State v. Casey, 205 Ariz. 359, ¶ 11, 71 P.3d 351, 354 (2003), quoting State v.