No. 2 CA-CV 2013-0127
[…] The only defense remaining is lack of notice of the sale. Steinberger v. McVey ex rel. Cnty. of Maricopa, 234 Ariz. 125, ¶ 42, 318 P.3d 419, 430 (App. 2014); cf. In re Hills, 299 B.R. 581, 586 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 2002) ("A foreclosure sale is void if there are grounds for equitable relief based on serious sale defects, including deliberate notice failure, fraud, misrepresentation, or concealment.").
In relevant part § 33-811(B) provides:
The trustee's deed shall raise the presumption of compliance with the requirements of the deed of trust and this chapter relating to the exercise of the power of sale and the sale of the trust property, including recording, mailing, publishing and posting of notice of sale and the conduct of the sale.
Christakis contends § 33-811(C) serves to waive only the requirements of § 33-811(B), citing legislative history.