No. 2 CA-CV 2013-0127
[…] (MERS). Christakis argues the court erred by either incorrectly applying A.R.S. § 33-811(C) to find his claims waived, or by failing to find genuine issues of material fact precluding summary judgment. Alternatively, he contends the court's application of A.R.S. § 33-811(C) violated his constitutional due process rights. Christakis lastly claims summary judgment was inappropriate because MERS "committed the post-sale tort of wrongful foreclosure." For the following reasons, we affirm.
Section 33-811(C), A.R.S., pertains to property held under deed of trust and states in relevant part:
The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale.
Christakis intersperses his opening brief with claims not supported by argument and presents new arguments in his reply brief; we do not consider these claims and arguments. See Schabel v. Deer Valley Unified Sch. Dist.