Casamatta v. Castle Law Office of Kan. City, P.C. (In re James)
[…] The Defendants next assert that at least some of the claims made here belong to the debtors, and not to the UST. It is true that § 526(c)(1) provides that only a debtor may enforce an attorney-client agreement that violates the code. But that is not what the UST is seeking to do here. Rather, § 526(c)(5)(B) specifically authorizes the UST to bring a claim against an attorney for violations of § 526. And, § 307 of the bankruptcy code expressly confers standing on the UST to bring violations by attorneys to the court's attention. Indeed, in this court's view, the UST has a duty to do so.

11 U.S.C. § 307 ("The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title."). See also 28 U.S.C. § 586 (specifying the duties of the UST).

The Defendants' argument - taken to its logical extreme - is that bankruptcy courts have no authority to regulate attorneys who appear before them or to penalize them for improper conduct.