Civil Action 3:20-CV-00090
[…] (1) with an actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(a) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (b) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor''s ability to pay as they became due.Id. at § 24.005(a).
Section 24.006 provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.Id. at § 24.006.
I will address each claim individually.
Texas law makes it unlawful for a debtor to make transfers or incur obligations “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.005(a)(1) (emphasis added).