Case No. 11-60242 Adversary No. 11-6011
[…] Co., 291 F.3d 718, 721 (11th Cir.2002). In addition, an employer must withhold the employee share of FICA from the wages paid and must pay the withheld amount to the IRS. Sec. 3102(a) [the employee share of FICA must be collected by the employer by deducting and withholding the amount of tax from wages as paid] and (b) [every employer required to deduct the employee share of FICA is liable for payment of the employee share of FICA]. Moreover, an employer is obligated to withhold from wages amounts for the income taxes owed by its employees and must pay the withheld amount to the IRS. Secs. 3402(a)(1) ["every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury]"], 3403 [every employer that is required to deduct income tax is liable for payment of the deducted amount].