analyzing motion for remittitur in § 1983 action under Gore and Payne
[…] Accordingly, a 1-to-110 ratio is excessively high and warrants reduction.
Third, courts look to the maximum penalty authorized by state law for the conduct at issue. Defendant Thompson submits that the highest possible statutory charge against him was the class A misdemeanor of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree, which is "punishable by a fine of up to one thousand dollars or by a sentence to a term of imprisonment for a period of up to one year or by both such fine and imprisonment." N.Y. Penal Law § 165.05; see id. ("A person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when . . . [k]nowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle."). While "the fact that New York does classify [Defendant Thompson's] conduct as a Class 'A' misdemeanor . . . strongly supports the impositions of some punitive award," "it tells very little about whether the particular award was excessive."