Cabral v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id. at 178. The Court held that "state restrictions do not alter the Fourth Amendment's protections," and that to hold otherwise would cause the Fourth Amendment to "vary from place to place and from time to time . . . ." Id. at 176 (internal quotation marks omitted). Moreover, contrary to Plaintiff's position, New York law authorizes arrest for the unlawful possession of marijuana in violation of New York Penal Law 221.05. Under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 140.10, "a police officer may arrest a person for: (a) [a]ny offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence." An "offense" under § 140.10 is defined by New York Penal Law § 10.00(1) as "conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law, local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state . . . ." New York Penal Law §