holding that a choice-of-law clause governing "construction and interpretation of the contract" did not apply to plaintiff's TIC extracontractual claims
[…] Id. at ¶ 17. C-Bons, however, contends that it "is entitled to full coverage for damages caused by a 'Named Storm' up to $75,000,000 per occurrence." Id. ¶ 18. As it relates to the Willis Defendants, C-Bons states that if it is not entitled to such coverage, "Defendant Willis misrepresented to Plaintiff that Plaintiff was fully covered for the type of loss sustained." Id. ¶ 19; see also id. ¶¶ 20-22.
C-Bons believes that in doing so, Willis breached its special and/or fiduciary relationship with C-Bons, id. ¶ 44, and violated § 541.051 of the Texas Insurance Code, which makes it unlawful to engage in "an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance." Doc. 12, First Am. Compl., ¶ 36 (citing Tex. Ins. Code § 541.003) (internal quotations omitted). C-Bons is also attempting to recover attorneys' fees in connection with the alleged Texas Insurance Code violation. Doc. 12, First Am. Compl., ¶ 49.