Sterett Equip. Co. v. PH Steel, Inc.
[…] See Thrift v. Est. of Hubbard, 44 F.3d 348, 354 (5th Cir. 1995) (holding that the liability imposed under TBOC § 21.223's predecesor, article 2.21 of the TBCA, “concerns ‘shareholder liability for acts of the corporation in connection with contract claims'” (quoting Farr v. Sun World Sav. Ass'n, 810 S.W.2d 294, 296 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1991, no writ))); Bates Energy Oil & Gas, 361 F.Supp.3d at 665-66 (discussing the history of TBOC § 21.223); Menetti, 974 S.W.2d at 174 (noting that the 1997 amendment to Article 2.21 of the TBCA extended the statute's coverage to “all contractual obligations of the corporation ‘or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation,'” and “blur[red] the distinction between contractual obligations and other claims”).