Sterett Equip. Co. v. PH Steel, Inc.
[…] The Texas Legislature's original provision was codified in 1989 as article 2.21 of the Texas Business Corporations Act (“TBCA”).

“Texas law thus insulates a shareholder from a corporation's contractual or contractually related obligations ‘on the basis that the holder . . . is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory.'” Belliveau, 987 F.3d at 128 (quoting TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(a)(2)). In order to overcome the protection of TBOC § 21.223(a)(2) and hold a shareholder personally liable for a corporation's obligations, an obligee must “demonstrate[] that the . . . beneficial owner . . . caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the . . . beneficial owner.'” Id. (quoting TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(b)).

“The protection of [TBOC § 21.223(a)(2)] applies to ‘any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation,' indicating that it applies to claims holding a shareholder or owner liable for a contract-related corporate obligation (both contract and tort), the classic veil piercing scenario.” Bates Energy Oil & Gas, 361 F.Supp.3d at 673 (quoting TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 21.223(a)(2)); see Menetti v.