Byrd v. Law Offices of John D. Clunk Co.
[…] An affidavit is a legal method by which to present facts suggesting that a plaintiff is evading service. And the reference to "Official Court Business" is not deceptive, misleading, abusive, or harassing. ProVest is a court-authorized process server, and the "Notice" was posted in connection with securing personal service of process of the foreclosure complaint. Even the least sophisticated consumer could not colorably establish that the "Notice" amounts to a prohibited attempt to collect a debt.

Finally, the Court rejects Plaintiffs' reliance on Section 1692j(a), making it unlawful "to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor" is collecting or attempting to collect a debt.