adopting the Harvey court's reasoning to conclude that defendant did not violate § 1692d
[…] The Act provides: "An action to enforce any liability created by this Act may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction in this Commonwealth within two years from the date in which the violation occurs." 73 P.S. § 2270.5(b).
B. Tort-based Claims
The Complaint asserts numerous claims based in tort. The claims are (1) Abuse of Process; (2) Wrongful Use of Civil Proceedings; (3) Civil Conspiracy; (4) Aiding and Abetting Tortious Conduct; (5) Negligent Supervision and (6) Vicarious Liability. The Statute of Limitations in Pennsylvania for such causes of action is two years. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524. ("Any action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass, including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter" must be initiated within two years.). The date of the last significant event giving rise to a cause of action determines the point at which the statute of limitations begins to run. Resolution Trust Corp. v. Farmer, 865 F.Supp. 1143, 1149 (E.D.Pa. 1994).