No. 2004 CA 2562.
[…] Gaspard v. Allstate Insurance Company, 04-1502, p. 3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/4/05), 903 So.2d 518, 520. "Accordingly, an exception of res judicata is the proper procedural vehicle to enforce [article 425's mandate] by barring claims that were or could have been litigated in a previous lawsuit." Walker, 04-246 at p. 3, 896 So.2d at 112.
Reviewing the res judicata rules, we observe that La. R.S. 13:4232, entitled "Exceptions to the general rule of res judicata," provides a clear, pertinent exception to the general rules of res judicata. La. R.S. 13:4232 A (3) plainly states that "[a] judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff . . . [w]hen the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring another action." (Emphasis added.) Here, unlike in Westerman, the judgment dismissing the tortfeasor specifically reserved Ms. Butler's "right against her Underinsured Motorist carrier." Accordingly, Ms. Butler's action against USAA is not barred by principles of res judicata under La.